Navigate to
House of Representatives (HoR)
House of Representatives (HoR) an unique body established to encourage participatory mode of communication and management with specific reference to the life of students in the University. It will facilitate communication of students for the welfare as well as upliftment of the quality of the University life.

The HoR has following specific purposes:
i) To promote the general welfare of students and the university.
ii) To constitute a medium for expressing students opinion on matters of general interests.
iii) To stimulate the academic and social areas of university life.
iv) To charter and oversee the university students organization. (technical and social societies).
v) To administer the allocation of students activity funds. 
vi) To maintain the co-ordination between University Alumni Associations in India and abroad.
vii) Any other, as may be approved by the Executive Council of the University from time to time.

Structure of HoR
Head of HoR
Hon’ble Vice- Chancellor

Staff Representatives Student Representatives 
Pro Vice Chancellor, Academic Affairs One UG Student from each School
Pro Vice-Chancellor, Administration One PG Student from each School
Director, Staff Welfare Two Ph.D. Students from the University
Registrar (Secretary) Two student Representatives (VC's nominee)
Director Administration Three students nominated from NCC, NSS, Sports & games
Dean Students Welfare One Alumni Representative
Chief Warden, Men's Hostel  
Chief Warden, Women's Hostel  
Chief Proctor  
Three School Deans by rotation for a period of one year  
Not less than Three Nominees of the Hon'ble V.C.  
   


Name of the Body (HoR)
S.No Name Membership & Designation
1. Most. Rev. Prof. Rajendra B. Lal Hon’ ble Vice–Chancellor & Chairman, HoR
2. Prof. (Dr.) A. K. A. Lawrence Pro Vice Chancellor, Academic Affairs & Member, HoR
3. Prof. (Dr.) S. B. Lal Pro Vice Chancellor, Administration &  Member, HoR
4. Prof. (Dr.) Robin L. Prasad Registrar &  Secretary, HoR
5. Mr. Vinod B. Lal Director, Administration &&nnbsp; Member, HoR
6. Prof. (Dr.) Ramesh Chandra Director, Student Welfare & Member, HoR
7. Dr. Rohit Lall Chief Warden, Men’s Hostel & Member, HoR
8. Dr. (Mrs.) Samala Suneetha Masih Chief Warden, Women’s Hostel & Member, HoR
9. Dr. Deva Raj Badugu Chief Proctor & Member, HoR
10. Prof. (Dr.) Gautam Ghosh School Dean, Nominated by the Hon’ ble Vice Chancellor & Member, HoR
11.  Prof. (Dr.) Mrs. Ranu Prasad School Dean, Nominated by the Hon’ ble Vice Chancellor  Member
12. Prof. (Dr.) Mohd. Imtiaz Nominee of Hon’ ble Vice Chancellor &  Member, HoR
13. Prof. (Dr.) C. K. Shukla Nominee of Hon’ ble Vice Chancellor &  Member, HoR
14. Mr. Rizwan Ullah Alumnus Representative &  Member, HoR
15. Ms. Smriti Singh, 11BSCAG077, B.Sc. Agriculture Allahabad School of Agriculture U. G. Student Representative Member
16. Ms. Meena Khushboo Soreng, 11BSFST001, B.Sc. Forestry School of Forestry & Environment  U. G. Student Representative Member
17. Ms. Hanifa Muslim, 11BSHSH004, B.Sc. (Hons) Home Science Ethelind School of Home Science U. G. Student Representative  Member
18. Ms. Aaina Agrawal, 11BTFT014, B.Tech. Food Technology Vaugh School of Agricultural Engineering & Technology U. G. Student Representative. Member
19. Ms. Roshani Keserwani, 12BCA006, BCA Shepherd School of Engineering & Technology  U. G. Student Representative Member
20. Ms. Supriya Kumari, 11DTECH014, B. Tech. Dairy Technology Warner School of Food & Dairy Technology U. G. Student Representative Member
21. Ms. Sneha Kirti, 11BTBIOT041, B.Tech. Biotechnology Jacob School of Biotechnology & Bioengineering  U. G. Student Representative  Member
22. Mr. Gaurav Pal, 12BSZBC021, B.Sc. (ZBC) School of Basic Sciences U. G. Student Representative Member
23. Mr. Navneet Kumar, 11BBAH027, Bachelor of Business Administration (Hons) Joseph School of Business Studies U. G. Student Representative  Member
24. Mr. Gagan Deep Masih, 10BABD002, BA-BD Integrated (Five Years) Gospel & Plough School of Theology U. G. Student Representative Member
25. Ms. Madhumita Mary Gunney, 14BED001, Bachelor of Education (B.Ed.) Allahabad School of Education U. G. Student Representative Member
26. Ms. Suchita Tripathi, 14 BPED016, Bachelor of Physical Education (B.PEd.) Allahabad School of Education U. G. Student Representative Member
27. Mr. Shikhar Agrawal, 12BAJMC024, B.A. in Journalism & Mass Communication School of Film & Mass Communication  U. G. Student Representative Member
28. Ms. Neel Ratnam, 11BPH004, Bachelor of Pharmacy Christian School of Health Sciences  U. G. Student Representative Member
29. Ms. Nandita Kumari, 13MSHPHT017, M.Sc. (Ag.) Horticulture (Food Production & Post Harvest Technology ) Allahabad School of Agriculture P. G. Student Representative Member
30. Mr. Sitanshu Sekhar Patra, 13MSARMT002, M.Sc. Agrometerology School of Forestry & Environment P. G. Student Representative Member
31. KM Harsha Rawat, 13MSCCT003, M.Sc. Clothing & Textiles Ethelind School of Home Science P. G. Student Representative Member
32. Kamaluddeen Abubakar Baba, 13MSRSGIS003, M.Sc. Remote Sensing & Geographical Information System Vaugh School of Agricultural Engineering & Technology P. G. Student Representative Member
33. Mr. Babatunde Oludare Sunday, 13MSCSC001, MCA Shepherd School of Engineering & Technology P. G. Student Representative Member
34. Mr. Varun Paul, 13MTBINF001, M.Tech. Bioinformatics Jacob School of Biotechnology & Bioengineering P. G. Student Representative Member
35. Ms. Nishi Singh, 13MSFT018, M.Sc. Food Technology Warner School of Food & Dairy Technology P. G. Student Representative Member
36. Ms. Renita D’souza, 13MSCHY010, M.Sc. Chemistry School of Basic Sciences P. G. Student Representative Member
37. Mr. Uosef Mosbah Ali Masoud, 13MCOMFA001, M. Com. (Financial Accountancy) Joseph School of Business Studies P. G. Student Representative Member
38. Mr. Kuladip Prakash Sinde, 13MSCAS021, M.Sc. Animal Science Sunderasan School of Animal Husbandry & Dairying P. G. Student Representative Member
39. Mr. Jwnsrang Basumatary, 13MATHM002, M. A. Theology in Missiology Gospel & Plough School of Theology P. G. Student Representative Member
40. Ms. Roshni Agrahari, 13MSAPL001, M.A. Anthropology Chitamber School of Humanities & Social Sciences  P. G. Student Representative Member
41. Ms. Anshuka Washington, 14MED002, Master of Education Allahabad School of Education P. G. Student Representative Member
42. Ms. Mamta Yadav, 13MAMC022, M. A. in Mass Communication School of Film & Mass Communication P. G. Student Representative Member
43. Ms. Kevilenuo Catherine Dzuvichu, 12MSMLMI002, M.Sc. MLT Microbiology & Immunology Christian School of Health Science P. G. Student Representative Member
44. Mr. Vijay Garg, 13PHBIN103, Ph.D. in Bioinformatics One Male PhD Student  
45. Ms. Alka Sagar, 12PHCMB104, Ph.D. in Microbiology One Female PhD Student  
46. Mr. Kaushalendra Pratap Singh, 11BTEEE016, B. Tech Electrical & Electronics Engineering Student Nominated from NSS
47. Mr. Udbhav Agrawal, 13BCA006, Bachelor of Computer Application Student Nominated fromNCC
48. Mr. Ajeet Mishra, 14MBAAB034, M.B.A. Agribusiness Management Student Nominated from Games and Sports
49. Dr. B. B. Rai
Director, Development
Special Invitee, HoR
50. Mr. F. Andriyas Director, Estate Division Special Invitee, HoR
51. Rev. (Dr.) Samuel Richmond Dy., Registrar, Center for Advance Theological Studies (CATS), Faculty of Theology Special Invitee, HoR
52. Conl. H. K. Mehta Chief Security Officer, SHIATS Special Invitee, HoR
53. Mr. Ram Kishan
Security Officer, SHIATS
Special Invitee, HoR


Membership
(A) Head of HoR: The Hon’ble Vice – Chancellor of Sam Higginbottom Institute of Agriculture, Technology & Sciences - Deemed University shall be the Head of HoR.
(B) Staff Representatives:
(i) The Pro Vice Chancellor, Registrar, Director Administration, Dean Students Welfare, Chief Warden Men’s Hostel, Chief Warden Women’s Hostel, Chief Proctor, three School Deans (one year rotation) and three nominees of the Hon’ble Vice- Chancellor shall be the members of HoR.
(ii) The Registrar of the University shall be the Secretary of HoR.
(C) Student Member
(i) Two Ph. D. scholars (one male and one female student) from the University shall be the member of the HoR.
(ii) One postgraduate and One undergraduate student representative from each School shall be the member of HoR (preferably from final year students). The UG & PG student members of the HoR shall be nominated by Deans of the concerned School.
(iii) Not less than Two Representatives nominated by the Hon’ble Vice- Chancellor shall be the member of HoR. (VC's nominees shall be from different dimensions of student life irrespective of merit).
(iv) Three Students nominated from NCC, NSS and Sports & Games
(v) Out of Student Representatives, one shall be nominated by Hon’ ble Vice Chancellor as Chief Student Representative and one as Vice Chief Student Representative.
(vi) The Student Members considered for nomination to the HoR of various Schools shall be one, who is the highest merit holders of the concerned Schools.
(vii) The Student Member must be currently enrolled full time bonafide student at Sam Higginbottom Institute of Agriculture, Technology & Sciences - Deemed University and shall not have been identified/convicted in any act of indiscipline.
(viii) One Alumni shall be the member of HoR (on rotation of one year).

Power of the House of Representatives
(i) The HoR shall have power to create standing committees for handling student activities and to delegate the standing committees such of its own authority as deemed necessary.
(ii) The HoR shall have the power to create any temporary committees, which it deems necessary.
(iii) The HoR shall have power to nominate and or approve or reject or amend student representatives bodies of technical/social societies which shall conduct academic /non-academic affairs.
(iv) The HoR shall have absolute power authority to charter all student’s technical and social societies.
(v) The HoR shall have power to approve Constitutional revisions of all technical and Social Societies..
(vi) The HoR shall have the power to dissolve any student technical/social societies which is contrary to the policies of the University.
(vii) The HoR shall have the power to propose the allocation of HoR funds. The distribution of these funds shall be subjected to the approval of the Head of the HoR.
(viii) The HoR shall have the power to order audits of the financial records of any students technical/social societies.
(ix) The HoR shall have the power to allocate funds required for conducting the activities of the House of Representatives
(x) The HoR shall have the power to initiate and conduct or sponsor any student activity, which may contribute to the welfare of the student and the University.
(xi) The Head of HoR has the power and authority to dissolve the HoR as and when required and HoR's decision shall be binding.

Procedure of Meetings
(i) The secretary HoR shall issue notice for all the meetings on the advice of Head HoR.
(ii) The HoR shall meet atleast once in a semester at such times as designated by the Head of HoR.
(iii) Special meetings may be called by the Head of HoR as and when required.
(iv) Two –third of the membership of the HoR shall constitute a quorum.
(v) Minuets of the meetings shall be maintained and circulated to its members by the secretary after taking assent of Head HoR.
(vi) Normally seven days notice shall be given for a meeting other than special meetings.
(vii) Meetings shall be held as per agenda approved by the Vice Chancellor.

Impeachment: (For student members)
(i) Any student member of the HoR is liable for impeachment
(ii) Some of the valid reasons for impeachment are: Violation of HoR constitution and Code of Conduct, failure to perform the duties and responsibilities of HoR, misappropriations of funds, disciplinary action by the university authorities, police action, working against the interest of Alma matter etc.